What Is Saffron and What Are Its Benefits? - Zaran Saffron
What Is Saffron and What Are Its Benefits?
Saffron is known to be the world’s most expensive spice that is present as a flavor in delicious cuisine as well as a major substance found in beauty products. This star ingredient is known to have so many uses in multiple fields as its health benefits are immense and various. It is no secret that people around the world love saffron for its aroma and its inherent qualities. Yet, it is so expensive because the saffron flower only grows during a particular season and is found only in certain regions. If you are in the culinary industry or in the beauty industry, you will definitely know the value of saffron. But, do you know exactly what is saffron and why it is so popular?
This popular spice comes from the flower Saffron Crocus which is known as Crocus Sativus in scientific terms. It is only found in certain parts in the Asian region, and around 90% of the total saffron found in the whole world comes from Iran. Saffron comes from the saffron flower, and the red threads you find in the market are the stamen of this flower. Each flower bears only 3 threads and should be handled with great care during harvest.
Also, the reason as to why this spice is so expensive is because these flowers only bloom for just one week in autumn for the whole year. The production of Saffron Crocus (Crocus Sativus) is a highly labor intensive industry. It is almost always women who pluck them and then takes off the threads found in these. The stamen has to be removed from the saffron flower on the very day of harvest and requires high-maintenance. So, if you come across an ounce of saffron priced for a way more than few dollars, don’t be surprised!
Benefits and Uses of Saffron
People can always ask what is saffron and the big deal about this spice? It is sometimes referred to as the priceless spice because it has so many varied-uses. Firstly, it is a key ingredient used in many delicious dishes for an aromatic flavor and color. It is a key seasoning herb derived from Saffron Crocus (Crocus Sativus) which includes vital nutrients in it. On the other hand, the primal demand for the saffron flower was to use its stamen to dye textiles.
Next, Saffron is known to be an essential ingredient in many beauty products because of its anti-aging properties and for dry skin relief. It improves skin texture, revitalizes dull skin and is even a good remedy for hair loss. The health benefits of Saffron Crocus (Crocus Sativus) are immense and are widely used in the medical field. It can fight against cancer, a renowned treatment for arthritis, improves vision and boost brain health.
Therefore saffron flower is undeniable the most demanded flower to extract the world’s most expensive spice. Whether it is for cooking or ensuring glowing skin, Saffron Crocus (Crocus Sativus) can aid you greatly. Also, it is a cure for some life threatening illnesses and is being continuously tested for further use. But, it is important to intake it in the prescribed amount to avoid side-effects. If anyone asks what is Saffron, you will never go out of options because its benefits are vast with multiple uses!